● ACTIVE SITE PROJECT EV-2026-PUNE-01 Synchronized with Site Planner
edit Modify in Site Planner
TARGET LOCATION
Pune — MH12 Corridor
VEHICLE MIX
Mixed (2W + 4W)
PLANNED HARDWARE
2x DC CCS2 Fast (50 kW)
BUDGET ENVELOPE
₹ 15,00,000
SITE PLANNER SCORE
84.5 / 100
RESEARCH WITH AI

MAKE A SMARTER CHARGING INVESTMENT

Analyze your planned site, test financial sensitivity scenarios, and use AI reasoning grounded in real project data.

location_on
01

WHY THIS LOCATION?

Understand why EVision considers this location a strong opportunity for a new charging station.

insights
02

LOCATION INSIGHTS

Explore EV demand, existing charging coverage, competition, and infrastructure gaps around your selected location.

calculate
03

AI SIMULATOR

Test different station scenarios and estimate revenue, ROI, payback, and charging demand before you invest.

tune
04

CONFIGURATION OPTIMIZER

Find the charger type and number of charging points that best fit your budget and investment goal.

01 — Location Feasibility Analysis

Assess site potential, commercial hotspot strength, and key location drivers.

AI LOCATION ANALYSIS
🛵 2-Wheeler Scooters & Bikes
🚗 4-Wheeler Cars & Fleets
⚡ Mixed All Vehicles
Evaluates regional vehicle demand and existing charging supply to explain the site opportunity.
RECOMMENDED LOCATION

Pune — MH12 Corridor, Maharashtra

LAT: 18.5204°, LNG: 73.8567°
HIGH OPPORTUNITY
EVision Hotspot Score
84.5 / 100
Commercial viability score
Recommendation Strength
Highly Recommended
Multi-factor assessment
Existing Charging Coverage
30 Stations
18 Fast DC • 12 AC
check_circle Why this location?
  • ✓High EV adoption rate with over 131,273 registered vehicles in the regional catchment.
  • ✓Direct primary road access with 24,000+ daily passing vehicular traffic.
  • ✓11kV state grid substation located within 0.9 km with 650 kVA available headroom.
  • ✓Fast 1.9-year modeled capital recovery period under conservative utilization.
stacked_bar_chart Infrastructure Gap
Despite 30 operational stations across the metro area, central commercial corridors experience heavy evening queueing exceeding 35 minutes. Fast 50kW+ DC charging capacity is urgently required.
psychology AI Location Analysis
Pune represents an outstanding commercial opportunity for EV charging deployment. Strong vehicle penetration combined with ready 11kV grid connectivity delivers strong capital yield with low civil risk.
info Important Considerations
  • infoAllow 3-4 weeks for DISCOM transformer sanction and net-metering setup.
  • infoCo-location with existing food retail or fuel pumps increases daytime dwell revenue.
Location evaluation grounded in regional vehicle mobility demand and available charging infrastructure.
map View on Map

02 — Location & Market Insights

Explore regional vehicle demand, charging competition, and micro-market opportunities.

MARKET INTELLIGENCE
Analyzes regional vehicle volumes, EV share, and operational charging points in the area.
LOCATION INSIGHTS

Pune — MH12 Market Overview

HIGH SUITABILITY
EVision Hotspot Score
84.5 / 100
Commercial potential
Vehicle Demand
131,273
Total: 1,284,500 vehicles
Local EV Adoption
10.22 %
EV penetration rate
Existing Charging Coverage
30 Stations
18 Fast DC • 12 AC
store Competition & Charging Supply
30 charging stations operate in the broader district, primarily distributed between Tata Power, Jio-BP, and public municipal charging networks.
stacked_bar_chart Infrastructure Gap Assessment
High ratio of electric four-wheelers and delivery fleets with under-served corridor fast charging. Additional 50kW-120kW stations will capture immediate overflow traffic.
psychology Strategic Location Summary
High suitability for fast-charging deployment based on consistent traffic pass-by, high local EV concentration, and available substation capacity.
table_chart Micro-Market Candidate Zones
Rank Candidate Zone Hotspot Score Target Vehicles Total Vehicles EV Share
#01 Pune — Primary Arterial Ingress
MH12 Urban Corridor
84.5 131,273 1,284,500 10.22%
#02 Pune — Secondary Bypass Forecourt
Transit Bypass
79.2 98,400 1,050,000 9.37%

03 — Station Investment & Financial Simulator

Test different station scenarios and estimate revenue, ROI, payback, and charging demand before you invest.

FINANCIAL ENGINE
⚡ SCENARIO B (COMPARATIVE SETUP)
Calculates real financial metrics based on local demand and power tariffs before AI analysis.
SIMULATION RESULTS

2x DC CCS2 Fast (50 kW) (Pune)

Estimated Monthly Revenue
₹ 1,42,500
9,500 kWh/mo • 380 sessions
Estimated Operating Cost
₹ 76,041
Power & maintenance
Estimated Monthly Profit
₹ 66,459
Annual: ₹ 7,97,508
Estimated ROI & Payback
53.2 %
Payback: 1.88 yrs (22% Util)
psychology AI Simulation Analysis
Based on the selected configuration (2x DC CCS2 Fast 50 kW with budget of ₹15,00,000), this setup delivers an annual ROI of 53.2% and capital recovery in 1.88 years under baseline 22% daily utilization.
✓ Financial Strengths
  • ✓Generates ₹66,459 monthly net profit with conservative operating cost structure.
  • ✓Rapid capital recovery within 22.5 months.
⚠ Cost Drivers & Limitations
  • error_outlineCommercial power tariff (₹7.5/kWh) represents the largest monthly variable OpEx.
warning Operational & Grid Considerations
  • warningDISCOM HT metering lead times can range from 3-5 weeks during peak season.

04 — Hardware & Setup Optimizer

Find the charger type and number of charging points that best fit your budget and investment goal.

OPTIMIZATION ENGINE
Calculates multiple valid charger configurations and recommends the setup that best achieves your target goal.
RECOMMENDED CONFIGURATION

Dual Fast DC Hub (50 kW)

2 Guns • DC CCS2 Fast (50 kW) in Pune
OPTIMIZED FOR MAXIMUM PROFIT
Estimated Investment
₹ 15,00,000
2 Guns (DC Fast)
Total Power Capacity
100 kW
Peak charging power
Monthly Net Profit
₹ 66,459
Gross: ₹ 1,42,500
Annual ROI & Payback
53.2 %
Payback: 1.9 yrs
psychology Why this configuration?
The Dual Fast DC Hub (50 kW) is recommended because it maximizes profit yield within your ₹20,00,000 budget envelope while maintaining short 45-minute vehicle turnaround times.
check_circle Key Advantages
  • ✓Generates ₹66,459/month net profit with rapid 1.9-year capital payback.
  • ✓2 charging guns deliver 100 kW peak capacity matching local grid headroom.
alt_route Alternative Configurations Evaluated
Option Configuration Investment Capacity Monthly Profit Annual ROI Payback
Alt 01 Smart Destination AC Hub
4x AC Type 2 (22 kW)
₹ 8,00,000 88 kW ₹ 31,500 47.2% 2.1 yrs
Alt 02 High-Power DC Dispenser
1x DC CCS2 (120 kW)
₹ 25,00,000 120 kW ₹ 1,33,117 63.9% 1.6 yrs